Privacy statement

Scope

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected through the Sport and Recreation Integrity Transition Programme website (www.integritytransition.org.nz).

Collection of personal information

  • You may browse and access information within this website without providing us with any personal information.
  • We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us, or the collection is permitted under the Privacy Act 2020.
  • There are a few places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an inquiry to us, registering for an event, or subscribing to our newsletters.
  • The type of personal information that we may collect about you will depend on the purpose for which it is collected, but may include: your name, email address, phone numbers, organisation, or role in sport and recreation.
  • We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our website. While the Sport and Recreation Integrity Transition Programme website uses cookies to collect data about browsing patterns and related statistics, this does not allow us to identify individuals or to gain personal information about site users. If you wish, you can remove cookies from your computer (see aboutcookies.org for assistance).
  • By submitting any personal information to us, you acknowledge that you have read this privacy statement and authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

Use and disclosure

  • We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it and/or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
  • We do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for or directly related to the purpose for which you gave us the information, or it is otherwise permitted or required by law. For example, we may need to share your personal information with our partners or third-party service providers who provide us administrative support and/or assist us in delivering services to you.

Your rights and choices

  • Any personal information provided to us through the site will be held by the Integrity Transition Programme or Sport NZ on behalf of the Integrity Transition Programme.
  • You have the right to request access to any personal information that we hold about you. If you consider it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access
  • to and/or correction of your personal information, please email enquiries@integritytransition.org.nz setting out the details of your request.
  • You can ask to be removed from our newsletter mailing list at any time by contacting enquiries@integritytransition.org.nz or by clicking the unsubscribe function contained in any electronic message.
  • The Sport and Recreation Integrity Transition Programme website may have links or references to third party websites or material. This privacy statement does not apply to those websites, and any information collected by such third parties is governed by that third party’s privacy practices or policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content or privacy practices of any third-party websites.
  • We may amend and update this privacy statement from time to time by posting a revised version on the site. Any changes will take effect from the date the updated version is posted on the site. By accessing our site or using our services after that date, you will be deemed to have accepted the updates to this privacy statement.

 

If you have a privacy complaint about the Integrity Transition Programme

If you have any concerns about how we manage your personal information, you may contact enquiries@integritytransition.org.nz.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner and make a privacy complaint: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/